CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A86392

Ms. Donna Scholler
Ka-Sha Customhouse Brokers
7550 23rd Avenue S., Suite 192
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of Diuron technical (CAS-330-54- 1), imported in bulk form, from South Africa

Dear Ms. Scholler:

In your letter dated July 3, 1996, resubmitted on July 30, 1996, on behalf of your client, Sanachem Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Diuron technical, which has the Chemical Abstracts name of: N'-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-N,N- dimethylurea, is used as an herbicide.

The applicable subheading for Diuron technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.21.1600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Carboxyamide- function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Ureines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Pesticides: Other." The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2924.21.1600, HTS, which are products of South Africa, are entitled to duty-free treatment, under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division